Ash Grove

A Grade II Listed Building in Overton, Wrexham

Locality: Knolton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Erbistock

Small county house, built c1830.

Exterior

Ashlar faced to entrance and garden fronts, the rear elevations brick, with hipped slate roof. 2 storeyed, almost square in plan, with central entrance. Entrance bay is slightly recessed, with Tuscan portico, and panelled door with side lights and overlight. The right hand bay projects further than the left hand bay, and has a hipped gabled roof. 12-pane sash windows to either side of entrance, those to ground floor floor-length. Casement window with margin lights over the entrance. Continuous sill band to first floor. Cornice and blocking course. 4-window range garden front to east, with 12-pane sash windows, floor length to ground floor. Rear elevations brick with painted stone dressings, and single storeyed late C19 extension to west, housing billiard room.

Interior

Central entrance hall divided by tripartite architrave from rear stair hall, which has stone staircase with cast iron balusters. Some original detail (plaster cornices and joinery including internal window shutters) survives.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of an early C19 small country house, one of a series which represents an important element in Overton’s C19 development.