Gwalia Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Overton, Wrexham

Community: Overton

Locality: Knolton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Erbistock

History

Farmhouse, built in 2 distinct phases, with the earliest building, probably a C17 house, now formerly a subsidiary wing to the main part of house, which is a mid C19 construction, probably remodelling or replacing an earlier range.

Exterior

Original building (at right angles to the road) is timber framed with regular square panels, mostly with brick infill. Slate roof. It comprises a single storey with attic, 2 unit plan, and the panels have angle braces at each end and centrally. It is now lit only from the gable end, with inserted metal casement windows on each floor. Brick lean-to, rebuilt on the site of an earlier one, against E wall. Low gabled roof-line links this early range with the later extension of the house, and suggests that there had perhaps been an earlier wing on the site of the C19 present building. This is rendered over brick with slate roof; 2 storeyed, a 2-unit plan with central entrance in front elevation and central stair-window to rear. Doorway in added gabled porch, flanked by 2-pane sash windows with cambered heads on each floor. End wall stack.

Reasons for Listing

A good partial survival of an early farmhouse, with C19 extensions clearly showing the more ambitious standards of accommodation reflecting Overton’s prosperity in the C19. Group value with attractive black and white outbuilding range.