Forest

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilgerran, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Forest

Location: Situated above the Teifi, some 1km NW of Cilgerran, approached by long track from Cwm Plysgog.

Community: Cilgerran

Locality: Forest

Cilgerran

History

A gentry house recorded from the C16, the site being apparently to the NW of the present farmhouse. From 1555-60 owned by Thomas Phaer, physician to Queen Mary, and translator of the Aeneid; from his wife it passed to the Revell family to 1620, and was used by Parliamentary forces in the Civil War against Cilgerran Castle. In the C18 it belonged to the Popkins and then Symons family before becoming part of the estate of the Lloyds of Coedmore circa 1787. The house is marked on the old site on the 1838 Tithe map, when it was owned by Thomas Lloyd and occupied by John Griffiths.

Exterior

Earlier C19 farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with whitewashed slate-hung front, slate roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey three-window range of 12-pane sashes with slate sills and centre half-glazed door with overlight. Paired brackets to eaves. NE rear wing with stone end stack, outshut to E with arched rear stair light, W side door and casement pair. In angle to rear wing, an added gabled section.

The only surviving slate-hung facade in the area.