Outbuilding on S Side of stable court at Glandovan

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilgerran, Pembrokeshire

Location: Situated opposite range with bell-tower, across long narrowing court.

Community: Cilgerran

Locality: Glandovan

Cilgerran

History

Offices at Glandovan are said to have been built by Abel Gower (d.1788) or his son Abel Lewes Gower (d.1837), but this range is not marked on 1838 Tithe map when house was owned by R F Gower.

Exterior

Earlier C19 outbuilding in whitewashed rubble stone with single-pitch graded slate roof against embankment wall. Two-storey long range with five cart-entries and two stables below and eight openings above. Cart entries have curved heads with cut stone voussoirs. Stables have alternating three windows and two doors, all with cambered heads and stone voussoirs. Loft windows have timber lintels and had casement windows with single top-light. Loading door in sixth opening. Outside W end steps to loft door. Lean-to against steps.