Ffynnon Gybi

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangybi, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Ffynnon Gybi

Location: Situated to SW of village, on N side of A485, reached by steps down opposite Maesyffynnon Chapel.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Lampeter

Community: Llangybi

Community: Llangybi

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanfair Clydogau

History

Curative well also known as Ffynnon Wen, associated with the C6 Saint Cybi, from which a legend and cult developed around the site. The supposed curative powers of Ffynnon Gybi drew pilgrims with scrofula, scurvy and rheumatism. Traditionally St Cybi is said to have lived at Llety Cybi, 600m to NE. Edward Lhuyd in the C17 wrote of Ffynnon Wen that the test for whether or not someone had been cured by the water was if they could sleep while lying under Llech Gybi, `an arrows flight from ye well', a reference presumably to a lost nearby cromlech. The well structure must be altered as it is said to have had seats around to accommodate bathers.

Exterior

Shallow pool in side of bank with rough stone walling and large flat slate stone slab over. Another smaller similar slab bridges the outflow and a third flanks the outflow.

Listed primarily for its special historic interest.