Stables and Coach-house Range at Glan Aber

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergele, Conwy

Entry Name: Stables and Coach-house Range at Glan Aber

Location: Immediately to west of Glan Aber and at right angles. Glan Aber is set in extensive gardens on the western edge of Abergele, beside the main road.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Built-Up Area: Abergele

Abergele

Contemporary with the earlier C19 house, shown on 1840 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Stone rubble, with slate roof. A long range of outbuildings with gabled front to stables and coach-house and including a single-storey cottage at left end, set close to, and at right angles to the main house. Stone chimney stacks. Beneath the eaves are stone corbels which appear decorative. The broad right hand end gable has a small diamond-shaped window over the boarded carriage doors and the lower gable to the left has a large circular window with stone voussoirs; top-opening casements and boarded doors. Set back to the left is the coachman's accommodation with 16-pane sash and 6-panel door.

The cobbled stable-courtyard is partly screened from both the forecourt of the house and the rear garden; the front has a curved wall forward from the right hand end of the house and the rear has a stepped wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Glan Aber as a well-preserved contemporary outbuilding range with good architectural detail.