Police Station and Magistrates Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Colwyn Bay, Conwy

Community: Colwyn Bay

Built-Up Area: Colwyn Bay

Rhôs-on-Sea

Built 1905-7, by Walter Wiles, the county architect of Denbighshire.

Exterior

Squared and roughly coursed white stone with red sandstone dressings and green slate roofs. Asymmetrical composition with police station to left, and magistrates court set back to right. Police station comprises a 2 storeyed, 5 bay range with advanced outer gable to left (formerly domestic accommodation). This has entrance in side, with segmentally arched canopy porch carried on bold brackets, and tall 3-tier mullioned and transomed stair window above. 3-light mullioned and transomed windows on each floor, and a 2-light attic window with segmentally pedimented head. String court over ground floor continues across main range, which has central gable. Paired mullioned and transomed windows to ground floor of gable, and recessed 5-light bow window above. 3-light mullioned and transomed windows on each floor in left hand bay, with the main entrance in the lower right hand bay: shallow archway has 2-centred arched doorway and side light, with mullioned overlights filling the remainder of the archway. Lettering in spandrels of arch above. 3-light mullioned and transomed window to first floor. Tower advanced to the right. This has pedimented panel containing 3-light mullioned windows on each floor, with low relief coat of arms between them, and a relief in the pediment. Corbelled pilasters mark the angles below the upper stage, which is red sandstone, and has 3 splayed lancet windows and embattled parapet.

Set back to the rear of the tower is the magistrates court: this has advanced entrance bay adjoining the tower, with doorways at either end in small moulded arches, and in the centre, a pediment with coat of arms supported by strapwork pilasters, over a mullioned window. Advanced flat-roofed ante-room etc to upper right, with lancet windows and ball finials at angles of the parapet. Dutch gable to upper gable wall, which has Palladian window with lunette over. 3 semi-circular clerestory windows in main range.

Low boundary wall enclosed a narrow forecourt to police station and court building: the wall is stepped, with shallow copings and carried a cast iron railing. Cast iron gates and sandstone piers with shallow pyramidal copings.

Reasons for Listing

Of considerable interest for the way in which the planning of the group provides a clear literal and symbolic articulation of function, and for the use of a stylistic vocabulary to reinforce this, combing traditional and domestic vernacular detail with references to more powerful architectural forms.