No 5, Victoria Terrace, Victoria Terrace, Gwynedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Holyhead

Built-Up Area: Holyhead

Traditional County: Anglesey

Holyhead

History

Terrace of houses converted from part of former Eagle and Child Hotel (built circa 1770) which was renamed Royal Hotel after visit of George IV in 1821. When Station Hotel opened (1880), Royal Hotel became houses. Formerly consisted of advanced seven window three-storey pedimented central block flanked by, to L, two storey, two window block and service buildings; and to R, long two storey wing.

Exterior

Two storey terrace, cement render, slate? Roofs. Eight windows, first floor has mainly small-pane hornless sashes, ground floor has 4 late C19 splayed bay windows with horned sash glazing and iron columns to angles, and two paired doorways with projecting rendered surrounds. Broad segmentally-headed carriage archway to R. Projecting bay to left has three storeys (and was originally part of central bay of Hotel), top floor has hornless sash window, first floor has 12-paned horned sash window, late C19 splayed bay window to ground floor. Large rear block, 4 windows to N, 3 windows to W.