64 Rhos Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhos-on-Sea, Conwy

Community: Llandrillo-yn-Rhos / Rhos-on-Sea

Locality: Rhos on Sea

Built-Up Area: Colwyn Bay

Colwyn Bay

History

Dated 1853, and built as a pair of cottages, reputedly associated with the development of the quarry at Llys Euryn. Now a single dwelling.

Exterior

Roughly coursed and squared stone, slate roof with pronounced overhang and central diagonally set stack. Symmetrically planned with a wide central gable and outer doorways. Plain stone lintels to all openings. Beneath the gable, 3-light mullioned and transomed windows to ground floor, 2-light casements above, all with lattice glazing.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of a simplified cottage ornee style, usually associated with estate building. Forms a group with Nos 60-62 Rhos Road.