Grianllyn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Mochdre, Conwy

Entry Name: Grianllyn Farmhouse

Also known as: Grianllyn Farmhouse, Mochdre Road (E Side)
Graianllyn

Location: Faces away from the road which separates the house from the farmyard, approx 1km from the centre of Mochdre.

County: Conwy

Community: Mochdre

Community: Mochdre

RhĂ´s-on-Sea

Exterior

Probably mid C18, though later raised in height with the addition of an upper storey. 3 storeys to front, one storey with attic to rear. 3-window range with central entrance. 16-pane sash windows on each floor, and 2 dormer windows in the roof. Long outshut to rear (largely the result of alterations probably carried out at some time in the C19) has side entrance apparently giving access to separate labourers’ accommodation, and central door and inserted dormer windows in the rear. Curved bressumer to gable-end fireplace and heavy, chamfered axial beams inside.

A good example of a vernacular farmhouse which forms part of a group with the barn at Grianllyn.