Medical Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdovey, Gwynedd

Community: Aberdovey

Locality: Aberdyfi

Built-Up Area: Aberdovey

Aberdyfi

Exterior

Mid C19 house and shop. Stucco, stucco quoins, slate roof with boarded eaves, rendered end chimneys. Three storeys; 2 window front offset to R. Second floor windows square horned sashes (4 panes) in shallow moulded surrounds. First floor windows taller horned sashes (4 panes) in shallow moulded surrounds. Ground floor has, broad splayed shopfront (later C19); central glazed entrance doorway with two windows to each side; entablature over with C19 lettering 'Medical Hall' to centre, and 'Thomas & Co' to each side.

Included for special interest of C19 shopfront.