Glanymor

A Grade II Listed Building in Dinas Cross, Pembrokeshire

Community: Dinas Cross (Dinas)

Community: Dinas Cross

Dinas

Later C19 house typical of those built at Dinas by returning sea-captains.

Exterior

Rubble stone with Cilgarran stone dressings, slate roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey three-window front of three 4-pane sashes above and two tripartite 2-4-2-pane sashes below, all with slate sills and cut Cilgarran stone voussoirs under slate hoodmoulds. Centre 2-panel door with plain overlight in attractive painted timber rustic classical porch. Two timber columns with half-column responds, the front columns carrying blocks of paired acanthus leaves framing depressed arch, with entablature and cornice above.

Reasons for Listing

Included as good example of sea-captain's house, probably of the 1880s and for porch, which is similar to one on Victoria Lodge, Newport.