Greystones

A Grade II Listed Building in Dinas Cross, Pembrokeshire

Locality: Bwlchmawr

Built-Up Area: Dinas Cross

Dinas

Later C19 pair of houses, Castle Hill formerly a Post Office and Greystones a shop.

Exterior

Rubble stone with grey limestone dressings, slate roof and three stone stacks. Each house has two-storey, three-window range of 12-pane hornless large sashes in grey stone surrounds, and grey stone quoins to outer angles. Castle Hill, to left, has centre 4-panel door with traceried overlight and C20 shop-window to right, replacing original window of which head and one side remain. Greystones, to right, has fine C19 shopfront across left and centre, with recessed door between two square shop-windows of 12 fixed panes. Plain flanking piers and thin fascia with brackets and cornice. Double shop doors and overlight. 12-pane horned sash to ground floor right replacing door. Roughcast W end wall with two horned sashes to first floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a pair of good examples of local stone buildings, still in late Georgian style, and for unaltered shop-front, rare in the area.