The Gladstone Monument

A Grade II Listed Building in Sandycroft, Flintshire

Community: Hawarden

Built-Up Area: Sandycroft

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

History

Designed by John Hughes as one of 3 statues commissioned by the National Gladstone Memorial Committee in 1910. It was intended for the city of Dublin as the Irish National Memorial.
Declined by the city council, it was instead presented to St. Deiniol's Library. It was erected in 1925.

Exterior

Over life-size bronze figure of Gladstone on a stepped pedestal of portland stone with 4 flanking Tuscan columns. Acanthus decoration to N and S faces. Flanking sculpted figures of bronze representing Classical Learning, Finance, Eloquence and Erin (Ireland).

Group value with St. Deiniol's Library and the neighbouring war memorial.