The Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawarden, Flintshire

Entry Name: The Post Office

Building Class: Communications

Location: Located on the corner of The Highway and Rectory Lane, and adjoining the S side of Kentigern.

County: Flintshire

Community: Hawarden (Penarlâg)

Community: Hawarden

Built-Up Area: Sandycroft

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

Exterior

Single-storey flat-roofed brick building with symmetrical shop facade. Castellated parapet with coped crenellations, the central one stepped-up. Beneath this a rectangular moulded frame containing incised name "Hawarden Post Office." On E parapet, the date 1907. Moulded and dentilated cornice. Wooden flagpole and contemporary blind-box. Central entrance with recessed double doors. Glazed upper panels. Moulded brick plinth and stone cills.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value as a well mannered building with Kentigern and other items in the village centre.