Granary at Castle Hill Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawarden, Flintshire

Community: Hawarden

Locality: Ewloe

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

History

The Castle Hill Farm complex was established in the early C19 as Fox's Brewery and continued as a working brewery until 1950. The surviving buildings date mainly from the second
quarter C19 to the late C19, and consist of the owner's house, a brewery range with adjacent malting tower, a large granary with dray house, a stable block and a brewery office. They are ranged loosely around a courtyard.

Exterior

A large, probably 1820s brick granary with dray housing beneath. Of 3 storeys under a shallow-pitched slate roof with a small chimney to the R. 3-bay symmetrical facade with a stone ground floor. 3 wide, depressed-arched entrances with brick voussoirs and early C20 boarded double-doors. 2-light windows above, 3 to each floor, internally shuttered and unglazed except that to the R on the first floor. Flat-arched heads and stone cills. External first floor stone-stepped access to L with loading bay with winch above. External, stone-stepped access to first floor at rear.

Group value with other listed items within the remarkable former Fox's Brewery complex.