Brick-House Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawarden, Flintshire

Community: Hawarden

Built-Up Area: Sandycroft

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

Exterior

A late C17 2-storey farmhouse of brick and stone with C19 alterations. Medium-pitched slate roofs with plain eaves. C19 end chimneys. Loddy-entry plan with central brick stack. Asymmetrical facade, now pebble-dashed and with C19 fenestration. Off-set entrance with plain stucco surround, slightly projecting. 4-panelled door, the upper panels glazed. 9-pane recessed sash windows to L and R. 6-pane windows to first floor with off-set 4-pane central one and all with narrow stone cills. Plain string-course.

Interior

Beamed ceiling in ground floor room to the L (former hall) with main beam chamfered and plain-stopped. Inglenook bressumer present, though obscured by wall paper. In corresponding first-floor room a similar fireplace with a carved, arcaded bressumer with central date 1673. Reeded ceilings are said to be in place beneath the plaster. Cellar with worn-stepped access, now blocked.

Stepped down and adjoining to the R, a brick (painted) early C19 stable range. Slate roof of steeper pitch. Stable door with simple cambered-headed windows to the left and right. 2 further 6-pane sashes, irregularly-placedon the first floor. Modern wooden garage door to the R. Catslide outshuts to the rear of the farmhouse and other C20 additions to rear of both ranges. Stable-block with external first-floor access to the rear.

Listed as an interesting C17 farmhouse, largely unaltered this century.