Lower Barn at Cefndeuddwr

A Grade II Listed Building in Ganllwyd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lower Barn at Cefndeuddwr

Location: Located immediately to the N of a farm track, 60m NW ofCefndeuddwr farmhouse; set into a rise to the E.

Community: Ganllwyd

Community: Ganllwyd

Locality: Cefndeuddwr

Llanfachreth

Dated 1727;

Exterior

rubble barn with rubble gable parapet to W and set on a rubble plinth. Medium-pitched slate roof. Entrance to W gable end with stone lintel bearing inscribed date and initials MN (apparently for Mary Nanney); modern stable door. Ventilation slit above, and further slit to N side. Loading bay to E gable apex with projecting slatestone lintel; C19 pegged doorcase and boarded door. 3 bay interior with crude pegged collar trusses.

Listed as a scarce example of an early C18 dated vernacular barn.

Group value with other listed items at Cefndeuddwr.