Former Farmhouse at Cae Mawr including attached Byre

A Grade II Listed Building in Ganllwyd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Former Farmhouse at Cae Mawr including attached Byre

Location: Located on high ground approximately two-and-a-half Km S ofGanllwyd village; accessed via a long metalled track leading W offthe A 470 1km N of Gelli-gemlyn.

Community: Ganllwyd

Community: Ganllwyd

Locality: Gelli-Gemlyn

Llanfachreth

Exterior

Late C17 single-storey cottage with later (C19)adjoining byre; rubble construction with old slate roof. Squatend chimneys with weather coursing and slate capping to that at L;2 small C20 roof-lights. Off-centre entrance (to R) with stonelintel and C19 boarded door; chamfered wooden doorcase. Square flanking window, that to R with iron sheeting, that to L with simple 4-pane glazing. To far R a small rectangular unglazed light.

Stepped-down slightly to L the byre; rubble construction with corrugated iron roof. Off-centre entrance (to R) with modern stable door. Upper loading bay to L gable with modern externalwooden stepped access.

Interior

Interior: A large chamfered transverse beam is visible with a contemporary post-and-panel partition screen to the L of the entrance; fireplace with stone lintel to R gable.

Listed as a good example of a small C17 vernacular domestic building.