Capel Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Manordeilo and Salem (Manordeilo a Salem), Carmarthenshire

Community: Manordeilo and Salem (Manordeilo a Salem)

Community: Manordeilo and Salem

Locality: Cwm Ifor

Hoel-galed

History

House built 1812-13 by Thomas Bedford of Llandeilo for Thomas Lewis of Stradey with some later alterations. Called also Capel Bach and Capel Isa

Exterior

Roughcast with slate hipped valley roof and roughcast stacks on N and S ridges. Bracket eaves. Roughly square plan originally but extended by one bay to W in C19. Two storeys, two-window E front with 12-pane sashes each floor, larger below. Three-window S front, originally two-window with centre ridge stack, square 6-pane upper windows, ground floor long narrow 10-pane window and 12-pane sash to right. Added section to left has 4-12-4-pane first floor oriel and small ground floor 12-pane sash. N front has horned 12-pane sash to first floor left, 4-12-4-pane oriel over door in renewed open pedimental doorcase, panelled reveals, door and elliptical arched fanlight. Added section to right has 12-pane sash each floor. W end wall has paired gables, right gable with stack.

A colourwashed rubble low range to W links to hipped stable-range, colourwashed rubble with ridge stack. W lean-to has two-storey front with two casement-pairs above, stable-door, window and coach-entry below. Curved SW angle. Single storey range to W.

Interior

Broad oak staircase with scrolled tread ends, stick balusters and ramped rail. Two main E rooms have plain marble fireplaces and plain cornices. Two bedrooms above have coved ceilings. Loft has oak trusses, tie-beam or collar-beam with queen posts and internal walls have W side slate-hanging indicating house has since been extended.

Included as good example of smaller gentry house, with surviving interiors.