Garage Block (former outbuilding) at Nerquis Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Nercwys, Flintshire

Community: Nercwys

Community: Nercwys

Traditional County: Flintshire

Nerquis

Exterior

A 2-storey rubble service building with slate roof and modern leaded cupola with decorative weathervane. Originally a single-storey gabled range contemporary with the main house, it was raised in the C18 (probably mid) and further altered in the late C18 and C20.

Modern stepped access at S gable end. Here a late C18 depressed- arched entrance with an apparently re-used C17 boarded door. W face with 3 flush 2-part leaded casements to the first
floor (with 2 further ones walled up). Ground floor with, from L to R a Gothic, iron-framed window with intersecting tracery and ogee head, an entrance with plain, recessed boarded door, 2 leaded casements as before (that to the R formerly an entrance), and finally at R an entrance as before. In the angle between this range and the rear of the curved screen wall, a Tudor-arched entrance with chamfered jambs and plain boarded door. This with slate roof also. The E face has been entirely modernised with modern fenestration and wide garage doors.

Included for group value with the gateway and other listed items at Nerquis Hall.