Bethlehem Congregational Church (also known as Bethlehem Independent Chapel)

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenavon, Torfaen

Entry Name: Bethlehem Congregational Church (also known as Bethlehem Independent Chapel)

Also known as: Bethlehem Congregational Church (Also Known as Bethlehem Independent Chapel), Broad Street (W Side)

Location: Set back off Broad Street behind Bethlehem Court.

County: Torfaen

Community: Blaenavon (Blaenafon)

Community: Blaenavon

Built-Up Area: Blaenavon

Blaenavon

Built 1840.

Exterior

Simple classical style rectangular stone building, with porch and later extension. The main gable end elevation is rendered and symmetrical. A central porch has two rendered Doric columns and two pilasters against the elevation, set on large tooled stone bases and supporting a flat wooden roof. Double, panelled wooden doors, with large semi-circular fanlight, hood moulding and keystone. To either side of the door and above are three round-headed windows, with rendered stone surrounds, stone sills and broad continuous hood mouldings. Above the central window a stone tablet carries the name and date of the chapel. New roof tiles. Extension to east has rendered facade, a door and one small round headed window, with similar dressings to main facade windows. To the side, an exposed rubble face. The lean-to roof is corrugated aluminium.

Interior

Galleried interior possibly retaining original furnishings. A raised dais to the front, with pulpit reached by two staircases each with cast iron and wooden balustrades. Eight cast iron pillars support the gallery which is reached via one of two staircases in the vestibule. The gallery balcony has wooden panelling with a clock inset. A schoolroom is in the extension.

Listed for its special interest as a mid 19th century non-conformist chapel.