Calcining Kilns

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenavon, Torfaen

Community: Blaenavon

Locality: Blaenavon Ironworks

Built-Up Area: Blaenavon

Blaenavon

History

Calcining ovens were used to reduce impurities from the iron ore before smelting. Deakin's map of 1819 shows two rows of kilns in use on the site, although the existing run of kilns are later (pre 1880). Broken ore was tipped into the kilns from a tramway on the bank behind. From here ore was tipped into the furnaces.

Exterior

Course rubble-stone structures, built into the bank, on a roughly rectangular plan. The surviving two kilns have semi-circular brick arch openings and firebrick linings. A flight of restored, brick steps leads to their upper level at the north end.

Part of Scheduled Ancient Monument Mm 200.

Included as a rare example of calcining kilns.