Stone Chimney at the former Hill Pits

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenavon, Torfaen

Community: Blaenavon (Blaenafon)

Community: Blaenavon

Locality: Hill Pits

Blaenavon

History

Hill pits was sunk by Thomas Hill & Son in the late 1830s to supply iron ore and coal for the Ironworks at Blaenavon with which there was a direct tramroad link. Production appears to have begun in 1844 and continued until about 1893. The chimney served a winding steam engine for twin shafts to the north and presumably dates from the onset of production.

Exterior

The 6m high stack is built of roughly dressed stone, on a chamfered stone plinth, with dressed quoins. The stack is approximately 2.3m square and a projecting cornice surmounted by circular moulding.