Courtyard Outbuildings to rear of Rookwood

A Grade II Listed Building in Clyro, Powys

Community: Clyro

Locality: Bronydd

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Clifford

Exterior

Early C19. Two storeys with cellar. Rendered, slate roof, two parallel gabled wings to rear. Rubble stone outbuilding adjoins south end. Doors with margin glazing and fluted doorcases to right of centre front and in north gable end. Twelve-pane sash windows with stone cills on first floor and to right of front door, others are modern tall casements. Two brick end stacks and one larger brick ridge stack to left of centre.

Interior

Good period details including boxed beams with bead mouldings, closed string oak staircase with turned newel, fluted doorcases with roundel corner blocks. Fireplace surround in central room incorporates ornate Jacobean over-mantel (said to have come from Canon Frome Court, Herefordshire).

Reasons for Listing

To the rear of the house is a courtyard arrangement of outbuildings including barn, stable and trap house.

Listed as an early C19 farmhouse with good interiors.