Lower Wern y Pentre

A Grade II Listed Building in Clyro, Powys

Community: Clyro

Locality: Wern y Pentre

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Rhos-gôch

History

Late C15 cruck-framed hall house refronted and converted to cottage with attached barn/byre probably in late C18.

Exterior

Two storeys, painted rubble stone, stone tile roof, stone end stack with brick upper. Former central door now blocked by window. Windows all C19/20 timber casements under exposed timber lintels. Adjoining the house is rubble and corrugated iron roofed outbuilding of two bays. A small area has been partitioned off to form the present entrance hallway to the house with half-glazed modern door under timber lintel.

Interior

The upper portions of four substantial cruck trusses survive, defining the two-bay hall and upper room of the original house. There was, almost certainly, a further bay at the lower end which was demolished when the barn was built (some of the roof timbers of the barn may be re-used crucks from this portion). One cruck truss is exposed in the barn and is "clean" on the barn side; the cruck trusses and purlins of the former hall and upper room are smoke-blackened. Ornate former central truss to hall with chamfered arch-bracing and cusping above the collar forming a quatrefoil and two trefoils. The other trusses have notched and halved collars and ties and portions of substantial infill framing. Inserted stack, large open fireplace with timber lintel, exposed joists and chamfered beams with straight-cut stops. Stone flag floors. Small timber mullion window in rear wall behind stack.

Listed for its origins as a C15 cruck-framed hall house and for surviving internal features.