Barn at Lower Hengoed

A Grade II Listed Building in Gladestry, Powys

Community: Gladestry

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Gladestry

Probably late medieval and contemporary with the house.

Exterior

Cruck barn, rewalled and added to with byre in C18. Four bays, threshing bay with eaves-height doors. Low rubble plinth, weatherboarded above, rubble stone gable end walls, iron roof, boarded byre doors.

Interior

Three full cruck trusses, butt jointed at the apex. One has a notched, lap-jointed collar, all have wall posts pegged to the back of the blades and mortices for short notch lap-jointed wall ties. The original wall framing is replaced by stud walls with intersecting braces. The original extent of the building may have formed the end wall of a three-day barn. At the lower end is a two-bay byre with low stone mangers, a feeding passage with boarded sides, chamfered tie posts and a rough pole loft floor.

Reasons for Listing

Important group value as a late medieval cruck-framed barn sited close to its cruck-framed hall-house.