Upper Lock Chamber

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrinio, Powys

Town: Burgedin

Community: Llandrinio

Locality: Burgedin Locks

Arddleen

History

Lock chamber. Built before 1797 for The Company of Proprietors of the Montgomeryshire Canal. Renovated c.1880.

Exterior

Engineering brick walls with heavy stone copings. Upper end has ground paddle and gate with segmental section in N wall of chamber. Similar segmental sections at lower end. Iron guard rail c.150 x 12mm extend along the narrowing of the upper pound and the headland between this and Guilsfield Canal arm. On NW bank, radial-arm paddle gear by Coalbrookdale Co. surrounded on 3 sides by heavy stone blocks. Probably designed by George Buck during engineering improvements to canal (1819-31). Iron shod timber gates removed at the time of inspection, August 1994.

Reasons for Listing

One of a number of original canal structures at Burgedin Lock on the Montgomeryshire canal forming a group of special historic interest.