Upper House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrinio, Powys

Entry Name: Upper House

Location: Lies close to the Montgomeryshire Canal, and probably was extensively refurbished at the time of its building in late C18-early C19.

Community: Llandrinio

Locality: Burgedin

Arddleen

Farmhouse, C17 and C19.

Exterior

Brick with slate roof. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays, with two rear wings of stone one originally containing a dairy.
Brick end stacks, dentil brick eaves course over light to upper storey. Two 3-light openings under chamfered heads, set far apart with small casements set into 9-frame windows. An additional 1-light window offset right on upper floor. Glazed door under trellis porch.

Interior

Living room has C17 moulded spine beam, the mouldings swept to pyramidal stops, and joists chamfered and having pyramidal stops.

Reasons for Listing

Included for the interest of the surviving portion of earlier structure,and its probable relationship to the period of canal construction.