The Haim

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrinio, Powys

Community: Llandrinio

Locality: Haim

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Knockin

History

The farm appears to be a primary settlement on marshland reclaimed by the construction of argua/argy (levees) by Thomas Telford, surveyor of public works for Shropshire, after the Commons Enclosure Act 1799, to protect the town of Shrewsbury from a series of disastrous floods.

Exterior

Farmhouse, early C19, brick with slate roofs. Two stories, 2 bays with 2-bay 3-storey wing at SE end with rear stack, now the main house area, further extended with a longer lean-to on the N side. Brick dentilled eaves to earlier section. Large canopied porch on columns over part-glazed door. Sixteen paned sash window to the earlier wing. C20 additions at rear.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of regional farmhouse, which has historic interest also as part of the new settlement pattern after early C19 land reclamation.