Barn in Range to W of Tref Nannau Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrinio, Powys

Entry Name: Barn in Range to W of Tref Nannau Bank

Location: Barn with a range of farm buildings on the outer side of the farmyard, at Tref Nannau Bank Farm.

Community: Llandrinio

Locality: Penrhos

Arddleen

Exterior

Barn, C17, timber framed, of 3 bays, with corrugated iron roof,with lower annex at SE end of stone with slate roof. Wall frame 3 panels high,the top panel retaining its original woven wood infilling, the walls later clad in weatherboarding. Trusses with tie beams, queen posts to collar, and raking struts on end trusses to principal rafters trenched for double tier of purlins. The lower bay is divided off by a central post and tension struts.

Reasons for Listing

An unusually complete early farm building which has been included because it retains its woven infilling.