Former Wash-House or Shop advanced to the R of Quay Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Former Wash-House or Shop advanced to the R of Quay Cottage

Location: Set back from the street line behind dwarf rubble forecourt walls with simple central gate. The cottage is partly overlapped to the L by a late C19 gabled shop building.

Town: Barmouth

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Built-Up Area: Barmouth

Llanaber

Exterior

Adjoining Quay Cottage at right-angles to the R, its gable end on the street line, a small single-storey rendered-rubble and slate building, probably a former wash house or shop; C19. Recessed, part-glazed Victorian door to the street-facing gable end with plain squat chimney above. 9-pane near-flush sash window to W side wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a rare example in Barmouth of a C17/C18 vernacular cottage facing the old harbour, with good early C19 interior features.