Commerce House

A Grade II Listed Building in Corwen, Denbighshire

Community: Corwen

Built-Up Area: Corwen

Corwen

A row of shops with accommodation above. Circa 1830, the present shop fronts later C19.

Exterior

Render with partially hipped slate roof with bold overhang and prominent stone axial stacks. 3 storeys, 5-window range. 16-pane sash windows deeply recessed, with plain sills. Paired shop fronts with floor-level windows splayed to either side of recessed entrances; continuous fascia with moulded cornice. Passage entries to either side with panelled doors and lozenge-glazed overlight to right hand doorway, the left hand entrance blocked.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine example of an early C19 terrace of shops and accommodation, built on an urban scale and thus indicative of the prosperity of Corwen in the early C19. The later shop fronts are also good examples of their type.