The Cottage, Garthydwr

A Grade II Listed Building in Corwen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: The Cottage, Garthydwr

Location: In the meander of the River Dee, down a lane running N from the A5, 1km approx. from the centre of the village.

Community: Corwen

Community: Corwen

Locality: Glyndysrdwy

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llangollen

History

Probably built as a farmhouse in the late C16, apparently comprising a 2-unit hall range and cross wing, both storeyed from the outset. Used for a time as two cottages, but now again a single house.

Exterior

Main range and cross wing plan, with massive stack within the main range alongside the cross wing, and the entrance against it in the east elevation. Exposed timber framing in cross wing is box framing in square panels with some arch bracing. Its rear gable wall has been refaced at some time and rendered, but the corner posts of the original timber framed wall are visible set back to either side; the long range is also rendered, but is probably also timber framed. Slate roofs with stone stack. Openings in the long range and cross wing are all renewed (though appear to respect the integrity of the structure), but there is a blocked wood mullioned window in the rear of the long range, with diamond mullions still visible externally.

Interior

Cross-wing now forms a single room but was formerly divided into a main room (heated) with a narrow service-room against the east gable end: part of a post and panel partition remains in situ behind the staircase, and the chamfered and stopped dividing beam is grooved for the former continuation of the partition. This beam supports a closed truss above: tie beam of truss runs above the floor level, and is interupted by queen posts forming the newels of a doorway. Raking struts above the collar. Main room of cross wing has a spine beam with ogee bar stops, and chamfered joists. Side wall fireplace. 2-unit hall range (now a single room), with heated former hall, and unheated outer unit: Fireplace in inner wall has chamfered and stopped cambered bressumer; this room (the former hall) has angled stops to spine beam and joists, and two parallel transverse beams close together: the outermost beam marks an earlier division of what is now a single room and is grooved for a partition for most of its length excepting each end, suggesting the earlier presence of doorways at either end. This may have been a dais partition. Closed truss of similar type to that in cross wing in the first floor above this lateral division.

Reasons for Listing

An extremely rare surviving example of box-framed construction in the Dee valley, retaining a high degree of structural integrity and much of the early layout.