Agricultural Range at Arthog Hall Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Arthog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Agricultural Range at Arthog Hall Farm

Location: Set back slightly behind C20 brick agricultural buildings, to the SE of the main road towards the W of Arthog village.

Community: Arthog

Community: Arthog

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Arthog

Exterior

Long second quarter C19 agricultural range originally serving Arthog Hall; of 2 sections, to the R a cart house and stable range and stepped back and adjoining to the L, a large hay barn. Rubble construction with medium-pitched slate roof with tiled ridge. The cart house range has 2 large segmental arched entrances to R with slate-stone voussoirs; 3 stable entrances to the L with flat stone lintels. Rectangular window opening to the L of the first from R. Above the cart entrances, a slate stringcourse and a narrow 8-pane rectangular window under the eaves; to the L a boarded loading bay with catslide roof, a later alteration. Blind segmental reecess above the central stable
door with large flanking oculi. External stone-stepped and parapetted access to the R gable end leading to recessed boarded door to upper floor. To L an added lean-to with further stable door and small open window with iron grill.

Stepped-down and set back, the adjoining barn range. Weather coursing to junction with stable/coach house block, as well as to extruded lean-to bay. To the R, stone stepped access to first floor entrance with deeply-recessed boarded stable doors; upper ventilation slit to R. Diagonally below, another entrance. To the L and flush with this the 8-bay hay barn; rubble with open upper loft supported on plain rubble piers. Large entrances up to eaves to bays 3 and 6; queen strut trusses. Further ground floor entrances to first 2 bays from L; upper loading bay to L gable end. Internal dividing wall between bays 3 and 4.

The cart house/stable section was partly roofless and lacking most doors at the time of inspection (November 1994).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large and imposing earlier C19 agricultural complex, largely unaltered and with historical group value with Arthog Hall.