Hen-Ddol Farmhouse including attached Outbuilding to N Ffordd Henddol

A Grade II Listed Building in Friog, Gwynedd

Community: Arthog

Community: Arthog

Built-Up Area: Friog

Arthog

History

Late C17/early C18 farmhouse. Site of a notorious siege and shoot-out on 22 July 1780 when Owen Owens, the Deputy Sherrif and a party of bailiffs went to arrest David Williams, the owner, for smuggling goods to the value of รบ200; Owens and two of the bailifs were wounded, the former seriously: `Williams fixed upon his house the English colours and defied the beseigers.' Williams was finally taken after further assistance was sought.

Exterior

One-and-a-half storeys with 3-window front; of whitened rubble with slate roof. Gable parapets with overlapping slate coping and end chimneys with weather coursing, that to the R
projecting slightly and with wide gable. Near-centre entrance with slightly recessed boarded door; flanking windows with appropriate modern 6-pane casements. Similar 4-pane casements above, contained within rubble gabled dormers and breaking the eaves. Modern sky-light to rear roof pitch and later catslide rubble extension.

Adjoining to the L, and stepped-down slightly, a near-contemporary single-storey rubble byre; old slate roof to front and corrugated iron to rear roof pitch. Off-centre entrance (R) with projecting slate lintel and C20 boarded door; vertical ventilation slit to L. Later rubble extension advanced to L and stepped-down, with corrugated iron roof.

It was not possible to inspect the interior.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good vernacular farmhouse retaining C17/18 character and with an interesting historical association.