Glanrhyd Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Clynderwen (Clunderwen), Pembrokeshire

Community: Clynderwen (Clunderwen)

Community: Clynderwen

Locality: Castell Dwyran

Clynderwen

History

Formerly a cow house, but probably one of the 'barns' referred to as built in 1778 on the adjacent barn. It was converted into a dwelling in the 1990s.

Exterior

A lofted single-storey former cow house of rubble stone with bigger quoins, openings with flat arches, renewed slate roof and skylights. A central gable has a replaced door with loft window above. To its R are a window (formerly a ventilation slit and the head of which was taken from a former window in the gable end), another window, doorway and a further window. On the L side of the gable are a ventilation slit, then a window (formerly a ventilation slit), a doorway and finally a window at the L end (also formerly a ventilation slit). A superimposed row of 4 blocked ventilation strips is beneath the eaves. An L-shaped extension is set back against the R (NE) gable end and was added in the 1990s. In the L gable end are inserted lower-storey windows and a loft window. The rear retains 3 original ventilation strips, but otherwise has 5 inserted windows, including a stair light.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding modern conversion, as part of a strong group of C18 house and outbuildings at Glanrhyd.