The Fields

A Grade II Listed Building in Allt-yr-Yn, Newport

Community: Allt-yr-Yn

Locality: Allt-yr-yn

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

History

Built as a large semi-detached house, c1870-80, and probably designed by Habershon and Faulkner, architects, of Newport.

Exterior

Random squared red sandstone rubble with freestone dressings (partly roughcast to rear elevation); slate laid in fish-scale bands to roofs, with rear and side wall stacks. 2 storeys with attic. The principal rooms form an L-plan, with service rooms, etc. in 2 parallel gables to the rear. Entrance in full height octagonal turret with ogee leaded roof in the SE angle of the two ranges. Round-arched entrance with enriched quoins and voussoirs; ornate traceried panelled door. Narrow windows with continuous moulded cill bands in each outer face in upper floors. E-facing gabled wing beyond has square bay window to ground floor, with castellated parapet and 3-light mullioned and transomed sash windows. 2-light mullioned and transomed sash window with entablature to first floor. 2-pane sash window to attic in Dutch gable with pedimented coping. S wing has a 2-light mullioned and transomed sash window on each floor in E facing wall, and French windows in canted bay window in gable end. 2-light mullioned and transomed sash window with entablature to first floor, and 2-pane sash window to attic in Dutch gable. Rear wall stack with 3 stone shafts, and embattled parapet. Conservatory projects from gable of S wing: late C19, it appears to be a secondary feature (cutting the stone dressings of the gable end windows), but may represent the reconstruction of an original conservatory: yellow brick base on stone plinth, the glazing staggered to produce a curving structure which is surmounted by a clerestory. rear wings each have Dutch gables, the coping forming an ornamental pediment at the apex. 4-light mullioned and transomed sash window with stained glass margin-lights to stairs in S gable, which has single storey extensions (store rooms etc) to its W.

Interior

Octagonal entrance lobby leads to central internal hall, divided by a shallow archway, with fireplace in top-lit rear section. Lobby and hall have coloured tiled floors. 2 principal living rooms, facing S and E, with service rooms and staircase to rear. Cast iron newels with trefoil and quatrefoil decoration to staircase. Large first floor landing with ornate cast iron rail enclosing glazed panels lending borrowed light to lower hall. Similar enriched cast iron balusters to staircase to attic.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of the Jacobethan style favoured at the time for large suburban villas, and part of a group with no 18 Fields Park Avenue.