The Dairy at Wynnstay Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ruabon, Wrexham

Community: Ruabon (Rhiwabon)

Community: Ruabon

Locality: Wynnstay

Wynnstay

History

Part of a scheme drawn up for the pleasure gardens by Lancelot `Capability' Brown between 1777 and 1782. This ornamental dairy was finished in 1783, originally probably free standing it now has an extension the rear added in the early/mid C19. The interior of the dairy was originally decorated with porphyr and jasper tiles and Staffordshire earthernware supplied by Wedgwood & Bentley; no evidence of this decorative scheme survives.

Exterior

Single-storey building, red brick originally stuccoed with Doric tetrastyle temple front, with wider middle intercolumnation, in sandstone ashlar with monolithic columns, slate roof. It is possible that there were sandstone pilasters on the stuccoed wall and that originally there was a wooden cornice now missing. Central doorcase with carved wooden console details, 6 panelled door. Both return elevations have blocked segmental headed windows and moulded stone cornice. To rear 2-storey cottage of at least two phases, some sections sandstone rubble construction with dressed stone window surrounds others now rendered and painted.

Interior

Altered probably by Ferrey in the 1850s/60s. Red and buff diamond tile floor, very similar in style to that found in Wynnstay Hall. Badly weathered sandstone fireplace, with frieze depicting classical figures in a rural scene. Groined plaster ceiling with central moulded decoration.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an outstanding example of Capability Brown's architectural work. Group value with Wynnstay Hall and the other listed garden structures relating to this important period of improvements to the park and garden.