All Saints Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Barry, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: All Saints Church

Also known as: All Saints' Church, Barry
Church of All Saints, Barry (Church in Wales)

Location: On prominent site on SW corner of Park Road and St Nicholas's Road, visible from much of Barry.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Barry (Y Barri)

Community: Barry

Built-Up Area: Barry

Barry

History

Built in two stages, nave 1908, chancel and tower 1915; by Col E M Bruce Vaughan (1865-1919), architect, of Cardiff.

Exterior

Eclectic Gothic style. Aisled nave of 5 bays, tower (porch under) at NE angle of chancel and nave. Tower has polygonal stair turret at NE corner, castellated parapet,large louvred windows to bell stage (clock to N), 3 lancets to next stage (N), Gothic arcading with central 2-light window; arched entrance doorway. Each bay of clerestorey has 2 lancets, aisle has 2-light windows with bar tracery; gabled porch in fourth bay of aisle. W end has gabled buttresses, 3-light window with geometrical tracery flanked by lancets with quatrefoil heads; small 2-light window to gable apex. E end has window with Y-tracery, small window near gable apex; 2-light window to N side of chancel. To S of chancel, transept with 2-light window to upper storey, and paired windows to ground floor; narrow gabled projection with 2-light first floor window. Gabled block between transept and chancel.

Included as notable example of large-scale late Gothic Revival church by prominent local architect.