The Hall (former Village Hall)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Monmouthshire

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel (Llangatwg Feibion Afel)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Hendre

Llanfaenor

History

Former village hall of circa 1900, built by the Hendre estate. Sensitively converted to a dwelling in the late 1980s (at which time a large wing was added to the N side).

Exterior

Former village hall, now dwelling. Loosely Tudorbethan style. Red-brown stone and some black-and-white half-timbering, red tiled roofs. L-plan formed by a single-storey hall range on a N-S axis with a 1½-storey accommodation wing to the E side of the rear end. The entrance elevation faces N. The gable-end of the hall, which has vertical half-timbering in the upper part of the gable, has a gabled porch with matching treatment to the gable on a reduced scale, low-swept eaves, and a panelled door with a circular window and side-light windows. The range to the L has a wide transomed 4-light window at ground floor, and 2 gabled dormers in the roof slope with half-timbering on a further-reduced scale. (The 1980s addition, in very sympathetic style, is attached to the E end of this range.)
On the S side the S gable end of the hall has half-timbering like that of the N end but here overhanging a wide canted bay window with 3 tiers of transomed glazing. The E side of the hall and the S side of the E wing are enclosed by former verandahs (now enclosed) under swept-down roofs; the W side of the hall has (inter alia) a projected gabled bay with a large multi-pane window and half-timbering to the gable; and on the roof ridge is a pedestalled octagonal ventilator-lantern with a domed lead roof surmounted by a weather-vane.

Interior

Although converted to domestic use, and now provided with a split-level floor, the hall remains open and has its original arch-braced roof trusses (ceiled at collar-level).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good village hall in loosely Tudorbethan style characteristic of the Hendre estate. One of an important series of buildings associated with the Hendre estate.