Stable Range to W side of Stable Courtyard at Creselly House

A Grade II Listed Building in Jeffreyston, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Stable Range to W side of Stable Courtyard at Creselly House

Location: The stable courtyard is immediately to the S of Cresselly House. This range is on its W side, opposite the coach-house and another stable range.

Community: Jeffreyston

Locality: Cresselly

Yerbeston

History

Possibly contemporary with the mid-C19 enlargements of the house; appears later than the range opposite which has its origins with the original house. Cresselly House was built by the Allen family c.1770.

Exterior

Two-storey rubble service range with 3 2 window cement-rendered front, slate roof and red-brick chimney stacks; 9-pane sash windows to first floor and 12-pane below. The tack-room occupies the two bays to right hand end including the tall segmental-arched recess containing a boarded door flanked by small windows; the shape of the arch may be intended to reflect the carriage arch on the coach-house directly opposite. Although internally the stables continue to the left, externally the adjoining three-bay frontage appears convincingly as a three window late Georgian cottage with central boarded door and chimney stacks; the first floor is indeed domestic accommodation for staff and is known as the Stable Flat. Access is from the rear via outside stairs; rear elevation has casement windows over single-storey lean-to. Stepped down to south are single storey ranges, one with sliding boarded doors and that to the end serving as stalling for calves. Single-storey cross-range to the rear.

Interior

Internally the tack-room and stables retain their original character with boarded walls, panelled doors and spacious stalling for the Cresselly horses.

Included for group value with Cresselly House and associated listed items.