Dyffryn Farmhouse, (including railings, dwarf walls and gate piers at splayed entrance)

A Grade II Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Entry Name: Dyffryn Farmhouse, (including railings, dwarf walls and gate piers at splayed entrance)

Location: Located to the S of the village, lying back from the road at the back of a large circular driveway with a splayed entrance to the road.

Community: Meifod

Community: Meifod

Meifod

Exterior

Farmhouse, C17 and early C19. Rendered stone, timber framing and slate roofs. The earlier farmhouse is now at the rear, a low 1 storey and attic earlier building of 3 bays, set parallel to road, with a jettied and close-studded timber framed upper floor over, underbuilt with rendered masonry on the ground floor and rendered stone gable end. The E gable is painted reflecting the internal decorative framing, but original decorative apex panel with convex braces. Slate roof. Stack to W gable end.

In front, and attached by a lower link building, an early C19 symmetrical block of polygonal local stonework, also with a slated roof. Two storeys, 3 bays, with central porch on paired Tuscan columns supporting a small hipped slate roof, and flanking canted multi-paned bay windows. Upper floor has three light windows flanking central 2-light, all multi-paned with
painted wedge lintels. Prominent central brick stack of 3 close-set flues with dentilled offsets.

Early C19 splayed entrance directly off the A.490, symmetrically opposite house, consists of low ashlar stone walls and terminal gatepiers with weathered copings carrying short iron javelin-headed railings and intermediate dog-rails. Wall stops short on SW side for a pedestrian entrance with a matching gate. Important to the setting of Dyffryn farmhouse.

Listed as a significant, well preserved, farmhouse, of two periods.