Tan-y-Fron

A Grade II Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Community: Meifod

Locality: Main

Llanfyllin

Villa of the early C19.

Exterior

Rubble stone with hipped slate roof. Two storeys, 2 bays front block, with stair at rear linked to added rear block with a cross wing.

Entrance within a 3-bay shallow arched arcade of timber on the N side linking the front with the rear wing. Each arch has a key and ball pendant. Front elevation has long French windows to ground floor with arched glazing bars and cambered stone arches. Six-paned sashes to first floor, also with intersecting 'Gothic' tracery. Roof hipped, with tall central brick stack carrying four yellow vented clayware pots. Further stack to rear wall. Stair window on NE elevation over verandah is in the form of a long narrow rectangle opening as an oval at the centre, filled with web pattern leading.

The rear wing and the rear block has a long sloping roof and 16-paned sash.

Included as a handsome example of a Regency period house.