Granary and Gig House at Plas Nant-y-Meichiaid

A Grade II Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Community: Meifod

Community: Meifod

Locality: Nantymeichiaid

Llanfyllin

Exterior

A small C17 or early C18 timber framed building 4 panels wide, 8 long and 3 high, set on stone footing walls. Infill panels of brick and wattle and daub. Corrugated iron cladding at end. Slate roof.

Open fronted to N. S side had pitching door and battened vents. Stair to granary on upper floor at the W end. Three slightly irregular bays, one truss with queen posts from floor, with ties to wall plates. Floor boarded and underdrawn with lath and plaster soffit. Granary originally had internal walls plastered. Single purlin roof.

Of group value with Plas nant-y-meichiaid and other farm buildings.