Fronwian

A Grade II Listed Building in Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth), Gwynedd

Entry Name: Fronwian

Location: Located approximately 1km NE of St. Mark's church; at the end of a long farm track leading W off the B 4416.

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth)

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Locality: Brithdir

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanfachreth

Dated 1701;

Exterior

Vernacular farmhouse of one-and-a-half storeys. Built adjacent to an earlier house (now a byre) which it clearly replaced. Of whitened rubble with old slate roof and end chimneys with plain capping and weathercoursing. Off-centre entrance to R with recessed boarded door. Above, an inscribed plaque with initials ID, EP, IP, WR, ER and date. Flanking 4-pane late C19/early C20 windows. 3 rubble gabled dormers to upper floor with similar glazing. Later extension to L with corrugated iron roof. To rear, 2 small casement windows to R as before and a further, modern window. Pebbledashed R gable.

Interior

Not seen on inspection, but reported as retaining original layout, with stop-chamfered ceiling beams and joists, large fire-place with bressumer carried on rough stone corbels, and a good post and panel partition to first floor.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good dated example of a regional vernacular farmhouse. Group value with the adjacent, former house.