Bethel Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth), Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bethel Chapel

Also known as: Bethel Chapel

Location: Located at the end of a short lane running SE towards the Afon y Llan opposite the church of St. Machreth; opposite an associated stable block and with the railed chapel graveyard immediately to the N

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth)

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Locality: Llanfachreth

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanfachreth

Third-quarter C19 Methodist chapel with attached minister's house, designed as a unit.

Exterior

Rubble construction with continuous old slate roof. 2 storey house section with squat end chimneys, that to the R (between the house and chapel) of rendered brick and with weather-coursing. Central entrance to SE side; recessed modern door. Flanking 4-pane casement windows and further windows under the eaves, that to the L modern. The L gable, facing the inclined lane, has a further door to the L with, to the R, 2 windows to the ground floor and a modern window to the first floor.

The continuous chapel section has a tall recessed and boarded door to the L with plain light above. To the R two tall 8-pane sash windows with 2 similar windows to the R gable; this with deep verges and plain bargeboards.

The interiors were not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an interesting and relatively complete example of a C19 Methodist house-and-chapel unit, in interesting juxtaposition with St. Machreth's church and churchyard immediately opposite.

Group value with the associated stable block and graveyard.