Gallt-y-Carw

A Grade II Listed Building in Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth), Gwynedd

Entry Name: Gallt-y-Carw

Location: Located approximately 1km SE of Llanfachreth village, to the W of the Careg Fawr lane; accessed via a short track from the road.

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth)

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Llanfachreth

History

A late C17 farmhouse altered and extended c.1830 by Sir Robert Williames Vaughan of Nannau, Bart., as part of his campaign of estate improvements.

Exterior

T-shaped, the primary, house range oriented E-W, to which a C19 stables/cart house adjoins to the W. Of whitened rubble with old slate roofs, heavily grouted and with gentle undulation; the house roof is half-hipped to the R and that to the adjoining range is hipped to the L. 2 C19 off-set chimneys on square bases and with moulded cornices. Central entrance to N side with modern door. Modern window to L and further modern windows to 2 hipped dormers above, the windows to which break the eaves. An arcaded hay barn formerly occupied the end bay towards the E gable. Its arched openings, 3 to the gable and single to the sides, are now enclosed, and the central and side ones glazed. Above, a former seed loft with similar arched window to the gable; all have plain labels. To the rear, a long 8-pane stair light, its top contained within a hipped dormer. Extruded corner to R (at junction with barn range) in the form of a Ty bach.

The barn range has an unglazed upper window to the N gable and 5 entrances to the long W side. Of these the first, second and fourth have modern boarded doors and the third is blocked; unglazed window above the second. To the far R modern garage doors with corrugated plastic glazing above. Entrance to E side with modern door.

Heavy chamfered beamed ceiling and fireplace with bressummer to ground-floor L room (former hall).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C17 farmhouse with unusual earlier C19 hay barn and seed loft alterations for the Nannau estate.