Barn Range to the SE of Dol-Gamedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth), Gwynedd

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth)

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Locality: Bont Newydd

Llanfachreth

Exterior

c.1700 barn extended and altered third-quarter C19, creating a C-shaped complex. Rubble construction with old slateroof. Main range with entrances to E; stable doors to either side of a gabled upper loading bay; boarded doors to this and a modern window below. Long catslide roof to rear. Gabled additions to SWand NW; the latter with external stone-stepped and parapeted access to upper gable entrance; recessed boarded door. Cart entrance to N side with stone lintel and modern wooden doors. Above, under the eaves, a wooden slatted window. The SE addition is in the form of an open cross-wing, forming a 3-bay hay barn; the lower half of the openings to the S have been filled in and the E gable has been reduced to the L.

4-bay primary block with chamfered collar trusses.

Included for group value with Dol-Gamedd.