Six Memorials in Churchyard of Church of St Michael

A Grade II Listed Building in Penbryn, Ceredigion

Community: Penbryn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Penbryn

Group of six large Pwntan stone-framed memorials, typical of S.W.Ceredigion, late C18 to early C19.

Exterior

Churchyard slopes up from S to N and has six late C18 to early C19 large Pwntan sandstone memorials, each with front and rear plaque recess, generally shouldered and arched, heavy stone frame and arched top with voussoirs. 1. WNW of porch: plaque to Griffith Jenkins, Dyffryn Bern d1787 and rear plaque to Sarah Jenkins d1799. 2. At NW edge: to David Lewis of Morfa Uchaf d1776. 3. Some 10m SE: to David Davies of Cwmcoednerth d1829. 4. Near SE corner of nave: to Griffith Rice of Blaenhoffnant d1770. 5. S of nave: to Benjamin Thomas of Penpompren d1787. 6: By nave SW angle: to Rachel John of Gilfach d1788.

Included as good group of memorials very local in type.
Group value with Church of Saint Michael.